Call Us FREE

From a Landline: 0800 389 3842
From Outside UK : +44 (0)161 962 4695

Privacy Policy

PREMIUM COLLECTIONS GROUP LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

 

Premium Collections Group Limited (“PCG”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy, including online, and in the transparent use of any information you give us. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out what information we may hold about you if you provide it, and how that data will be used. No information will be shared more widely than is set out below unless it is required by law.

 

PCG, company registration number 09418720, will be what is known as the “data controller” of the personal data you provide to us.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number A8234930.  You may contact us at the following address:

Premium Collections Group Limited

3 Caidan House Business Centre

Canal Road, Timperley,

Cheshire, WA14 1TD

Phone: +44 (0)161 962 4695

Email: enquiries@premiumcollections.co.uk

 

Information we collect from you

 

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special information about you (often known as “sensitive personal data”).

This information does, however, includes the likes of your name, company name (if applicable), job title (if applicable), address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth and debit or credit card information.

By submitting your personal information to us using this website, you are confirming that the information you are giving is correct and relates to you.

 

How we use your information

 

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the services you have engaged us to provide, and to assert our right to be recompensed in return for these services, as per the services agreement or contract we have with you.  If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested.

 

We will also use your basic personal data to keep in contact with you while we carry out contractual obligations between you and us.

 

We may share your information with third party service providers in connection with providing our services to you where we have your permission or such disclosure is required by law.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with.

 

What we do with your information

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is processed securely.  All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the U.K. and in Ireland.  No third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this.

 

Please be aware, however, that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the European Union (EU).  Should your personal data be stored or transferred to parties outside of the EU, it will be afforded the same level of protection set out in this policy.

 

What we would also like to do with your information

 

We would like to send you information about future offers and similar products / services by post and email.  We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. This information is not shared with third parties and you can change your marketing preferences or unsubscribe at any time by contacting us by phone, email or in writing.

 

How long we keep your information

 

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six (6) years after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the legitimate business need for which it was obtained or for other legal / regulatory purposes. If you consent to marketing, the information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

 

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with secure server software (SSL) with 128-bit encryption: the industry standard for secure commercial transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the internet.  When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.  Additionally, our choice of payment provider allows us to never hold your credit card details on our website.

 

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

What are your rights

 

If at any point you believe the information we hold and process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

Use of ‘cookies’

 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or other device when you access the internet. This website, along with most other major websites, uses cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  Without cookies enabled, we can’t guarantee that the website and your experience whilst visiting are as we intended it to be.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We may make changes to this Policy any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page.

Any questions or comments about this Policy can be sent to:

The Information Officer

Premium Collections Group Limited

3 Caidan House Business Centre

Canal Road, Timperley,

Cheshire, WA14 1TD

Or email to: enquiries@premiumcollections.co.uk

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 January 2018